INDIA + GLOBAL MARKETS

Research Overview

DEMO DATA · Upstox connected01 Nov 2026

Market Overview

Market snapshot and simulated sample equities.

Demo prices are not live
Sample stocks12Demo universe
Positive ROC9Sample calculations
Negative ROC3Sample calculations
News headlines43Saved from 4 feed(s)

Sector snapshot

Average sample return by sector

Illustrative

Market breadth

Sample stocks only

9
Positive return9
Negative return3

Not an actual exchange advance/decline feed.

Top gainers

By sample ROC

Illustrative
SymbolClose (₹)ROC
SBIN773.001.71%
ICICIBANK1,312.001.71%
RELIANCE1,472.001.52%
BHARTIARTL1,705.001.49%
SUNPHARMA1,788.001.02%

Top losers

By sample ROC

Illustrative
SymbolClose (₹)ROC
TATAMOTORS709.00-1.53%
AXISBANK1,098.00-1.08%
INFY1,518.00-0.78%
HDFCBANK1,718.000.47%
LT3,672.000.60%

Market Data

Instrument search, quotes and historical candles. Every result is labelled with its data source.

Charts use DEMO data

Live data is restricted to the site administrator. Log in at /admin/ first. Charts below show synthetic demo prices, not real market data.

Instrument search

23,201 NSE/BSE stocks & indices · list downloaded 01 Nov 2026 14:13

SymbolNameSegmentType
Search to see results.

Source: Upstox public instrument master file. Reference information only (names and identifiers), not prices.

Live quote

Full market quote from Upstox (admin only by default).

No quote requested yet.

Previous close and change % are calculated as last price − net change, from Upstox fields.

Price history

Choose an instrument from search, or type an instrument key.

No data

Technical Analysis

Indicators and historical statistics for any stock or index. Descriptive only, not trading signals.

Showing DEMO data

Live data is restricted to the site administrator. Log in at /admin/ first. Charts below use synthetic demo prices, not real market data.

Default: Reliance Industries (NSE_EQ|INE002A01018). Use Market Data → search to find other keys.

No data

Price

Close with moving averages / Bollinger Bands

RSI (14)

0–100 scale; 30 and 70 are commonly watched reference levels

MACD (12, 26, 9)

MACD line, signal line and histogram

Compared with Nifty 50

Both rebased to 100 at the start (daily, weekly and monthly ranges only)

Indicator formulas: SMA/EMA standard; RSI by Wilder's method; MACD 12/26/9; Bollinger 20-period ± 2 standard deviations; ATR 14 (Wilder). Volatility is the sample standard deviation of returns, annualised (√252 daily, √52 weekly, √12 monthly). Past performance does not predict future results.

Sectors & Heatmap

Performance of the stock list in your settings, grouped by your own sector names.

Showing DEMO data

Live data is restricted to the site administrator. Log in at /admin/ first. The heatmap uses demo values, not real market data.

No data

Click “Load heatmap”.

Colour: green = up, red = down; stronger colour = bigger move. Sector groups and the stock list come from the universe setting (the site owner's own grouping, not an official index classification). “Today” = change from the previous close, from Upstox quotes.

Sector summary

Equal-weighted averages (each stock counts the same); missing values are skipped

SectorStocksUpDownToday %1W %1M %3M %1Y %
No data yet.

Backtesting

Test how a simple rule would have performed on past prices, compared with buy & hold. Hypothetical simulation only.

Showing DEMO data

Live data is restricted to the site administrator. Log in at /admin/ first. Backtests below run on synthetic demo prices, not real market data.

Set the rule and click Run backtest.

No data

Results: rule vs buy & hold

Same prices, same costs, same execution rules

MeasureRuleBuy & hold
No results yet.

Equity curve

Value of the account over time

Drawdown

% below the previous peak

Trades made by the rule

—

#Buy dateBuy priceSharesSell dateSell priceCosts (₹)Profit/loss (₹)Return %Bars held

How this simulation works and its limits

  • The rule decides at each candle's close; the trade happens at the next candle's open. It never uses prices it could not have known.
  • Whole shares only, no borrowing, no short selling. Buy & hold buys once at the second candle's open, using the same costs.
  • Costs and slippage are your assumptions. Real brokerage, STT, exchange charges, stamp duty, GST and taxes differ (a detailed Indian cost calculator is planned).
  • A position still open at the end is valued at the last close without selling costs.
  • Results depend heavily on the chosen period and settings. Trying many settings and picking the best one gives over-optimistic results (“overfitting”).
  • Past results do not predict future results. This is a research and education tool, not investment advice or a recommendation to use any rule.

Strategy Builder

Payoff diagrams, risk analysis and estimated Indian charges for multi-leg option strategies. Calculations only — no orders.

Educational · not a recommendation

1. Set up

Start from a template, or load prices from the option chain you opened in Options Research.

Load a chain in Options Research first to use market prices.

2. Legs

Edit any value. Premium source shows whether a price is a model estimate or from the option chain.

ActionTypeStrike / entryPremiumLotsLot sizeIV %Premium source

3. Risk analysis

Analyse a strategy to see results.

Lines: P&L at expiry before charges, at expiry after estimated charges (opening charges + STT on exercised bought options), and today (Black-Scholes at each leg's IV). Margin requirements are not calculated — check with your broker. Stock options are physically settled at expiry; delivery-related charges are not included.

LegTurnoverBrokerageSTTExchangeSEBIStampGSTTotal

4. Compare strategies

Up to 3 saved strategies, after charges

Analyse a strategy and click “Add to comparison”.

Charges calculator

Estimated charges for buying and then selling (rates checked 2026-11-01)

ChargeBuySellTotal

Rates: STT, exchange transaction charges, SEBI fee (₹10/crore), stamp duty (buy side) and GST 18% on brokerage + exchange + SEBI charges, as published by Upstox and Zerodha on 2026-11-01 (STT as raised in Budget 2026 from 1 April 2026). Rates change — override them in config.local.php → charges. Excludes DP charges, delivery charges and income tax.

Equity Research

Screen and compare the included demonstration universe.

SymbolCompanySectorPreviousOpenHighLowCloseROC %Range %Volume
RELIANCEReliance IndustriesEnergy1,450.001,462.001,480.001,445.001,472.001.52%2.39%2,380,000
HDFCBANKHDFC BankBanking1,710.001,704.001,725.001,690.001,718.000.47%2.05%3,120,000
ICICIBANKICICI BankBanking1,290.001,301.001,318.001,282.001,312.001.71%2.77%2,740,000
INFYInfosysIT1,530.001,524.001,550.001,510.001,518.00-0.78%2.62%1,950,000
TCSTata Consultancy ServicesIT3,480.003,495.003,520.003,460.003,508.000.80%1.72%840,000
SBINState Bank of IndiaBanking760.00765.00778.00756.00773.001.71%2.88%4,200,000
ITCITCConsumer430.00429.00435.00426.00433.000.70%2.10%2,900,000
LTLarsen & ToubroIndustrials3,650.003,630.003,690.003,605.003,672.000.60%2.34%620,000
BHARTIARTLBharti AirtelTelecom1,680.001,695.001,712.001,680.001,705.001.49%1.89%1,100,000
TATAMOTORSTata MotorsAuto720.00718.00731.00705.00709.00-1.53%3.62%3,800,000
AXISBANKAxis BankBanking1,110.001,106.001,120.001,091.001,098.00-1.08%2.62%1,500,000
SUNPHARMASun PharmaceuticalPharma1,770.001,778.001,794.001,762.001,788.001.02%1.80%770,000

Fundamental metrics, corporate actions, and exchange-licensed data are not included in this demo release.

Global & Market News

Headlines from the feeds in your settings. Click a headline to read it on the publisher's website.

Showing saved headlines. Checking for new ones…

Feed status

Each feed is checked at most once every few minutes; if one fails, its last saved copy is shown for a while.

FeedRegionStatusHeadlines shownNewest itemDetails
Checking…

Only headlines, publisher names, dates and links are shown; full articles stay on the publishers' websites. Coverage is not complete and feeds may be delayed or stop updating. Reuse rights vary by publisher — check each source's terms. Headlines older than the configured age (default 30 days) are hidden.

Options Research

Option chain, Greeks, open interest, implied volatility and expiry analysis. No trade execution.

Showing DEMO option data

Live data is restricted to the site administrator. Log in at /admin/ first. The option chain below uses synthetic demo prices, not real market data.

Choose an underlying and expiry, then click Load chain.

No data

Open interest by strike

Calls vs puts (contracts × lot = units, as reported by the exchange)

Implied volatility by strike

The volatility “smile” or “skew”

Option chain

Highlighted row = strike nearest the current price. Shaded cells = in the money. “—” = no trade or not available.

No chain loaded yet.

Greeks from Upstox: delta per ₹1 move, gamma per ₹1 move (rounded by Upstox to 4 decimals), theta in ₹ per calendar day, vega in ₹ per 1% change in IV. IV and POP are percentages. Prices are per unit; one lot = lot size × price.

Compare expiries

Nearest expiries side by side

ExpiryDays leftLotATM strikeATM IVATM straddleExpected move (IV)PCR (OI)Max pain
Click “Compare expiries”.

How to read these numbers (plain English)

  • Open interest (OI): how many contracts are still open. OI change: compared with the previous day.
  • PCR (put-call ratio): total put OI ÷ total call OI. It describes how positions are spread; it does not predict direction.
  • Max pain: the expiry price at which option buyers, as a group, would receive the least money. It is a description of open interest, not a forecast.
  • Implied volatility (IV): the yearly price movement that option prices imply. Higher IV = more expensive options.
  • Expected move: a rough one-standard-deviation range implied by option prices (from the ATM straddle, or from IV). Prices often move outside it.
  • Delta / Gamma / Theta / Vega: how the option price is expected to change with the underlying price, with delta, with one day passing, and with a 1% change in IV.
  • These are research statistics, not recommendations. Options can lose their entire value; selling options can lose more than the premium received.

Expiry payoff calculator

Illustrative intrinsic-value model, before costs.

Enter values to calculate.

This simplified calculator excludes charges, taxes, early exercise effects, margin, liquidity, and broker-specific rules. It is not a strategy recommendation.

Risk Calculator

Educational position sizing from a predefined risk budget.

Maximum planned risk₹1,000.00
Risk per unit₹10.00
Illustrative quantity100

Sizing does not guarantee execution at the stop price. Gaps, slippage, liquidity, lot sizes, margin and derivatives risk can increase losses.

Compliance, Sources & Limitations

Transparency is part of the research workflow.

Current data mode

DEMO DATA · Upstox connected

The overview and equity tables use demonstration data. News feed retrieval is attempted server-side. Live Upstox option-chain requests work only after an administrator connects Upstox, and responses are labelled “LIVE · Upstox API” with the retrieval time.

Data sources

Important compliance notice

  • Research and educational information only; no personalized investment advice.
  • No buy/sell calls, guaranteed returns, or automated order placement.
  • Do not redistribute licensed market data without the required rights.
  • Verify applicable SEBI, exchange, privacy, cybersecurity, and publisher terms before public commercial use.
  • A disclaimer does not replace registration, authorisation, or legal compliance where required.